General information

de Gier & Co. Germany II GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “Provider”), respects the private sphere of each person who visits our Internet site. This policy is addressed to users of our site and explains the scope and purpose of collection and use of personal data on this website. You will also find out how you can check the correctness of this information and can initiate deletion of these data at the Provider.

The collection, processing and use of these data are carried out in conformity with the statutory data protection regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG). We take the necessary measures to ensure this.

Access data / Server log files

The provider (or the web space provider) collects data every time the portal is accessed (so-called server log files). The access data include the following information:

Name of the viewed website, file, date and time of the access, the volume of data transmitted, report on successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (the page previously visited), IP address and the enquiring provider.

The provider only uses the protocol data to carry out statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of the portal. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively check the protocol data if there is concrete evidence for justified suspicion of an unlawful use.

Collection, use and processing of personal data

Personal data relate to information which can be used to identify a person, i.e. details which can be traced back to an individual. Such data include their name, email address and telephone number. Surveys showing the websites visited by an individual are also regarded as personal data.

Personal data are only collected, used and forwarded by the Provider if this is permitted under statutory regulations or the users concerned have consented to the collection of data.
You remain anonymous when you use our website, unless you voluntarily provide us with personal data.

Contact

If contact is made with the provider (using the contact form or by email) and for use of the services offered on the website, the details provided by the user are stored for purposes of processing the enquiry and to allow for any follow-up queries. The user hereby voluntarily consents to the use of their data for this purpose.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are stored on the user’s computer and which allow Google Analytics to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the user is generally transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there.

If the IP anonymity functions have been activated on this website, Google shortens the IP address of users within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory countries to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transferred to the USA. The full IP address is only transferred to a server operated by Google in the USA and shortened there in exceptional circumstances. The IP anonymity functions have been activated on this website. The operator of this website has engaged Google to use this information in order to analyze the use of the website by users, to generate reports about website activities, and to provide further services to the website operator associated with the use of the website and Internet.

The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent Google from storing cookies on your computer by enabling an appropriate setting in your browser software. However, we draw the user’s attention to the fact that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website in their full scope. Users can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the information generated by the cookie about their use of the website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Instead of clicking on the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link in order to prevent recording by Google Analytics on this website in future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your device for this purpose. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on this link again.

You can find more detailed information on conditions of use and data protection by Google Analytics by going to www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Calling up Google Analytics on this website has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to record IP addresses in anonymized form.

Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Data protection

A visit to our website can result in the storage on our server of information about the access (date, time, page accessed). This does not represent any analysis of personal data (e.g., name, address or e-mail address). If personal data are collected, this only occurs – to the extent possible – with the prior consent of the user of the website. Any forwarding of the data to third parties without the express consent of the user shall not take place.

We would like to expressly point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., by e-mail) can offer security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to safeguard the data completely against access by third parties. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities.

The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

Retention period for the data

Personal data are only stored for as long as is necessary in order to achieve the purposes defined here or for the retention periods defined in the statutory legislation. After the relevant purpose has ceased to be relevant or following expiry of the legal obligation to retain the data, they will be deleted or blocked in accordance with the statutory legislation.

Revocation, amendments, corrections and updates

On application, the user has the right to receive, free of charge, information about personal data which is stored about him or her. The user also has the right to have inaccurate data corrected and to have his or her personal data blocked or deleted, provided that no statutory legal obligation to retain it precludes this. If you wish to assert your rights, you should send an email to info(at)degier-co.com .

Secured By miniOrange